Campaign Zero Privacy Policy

Last modified: 09/02/2020


This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) covers Campaign Zero’s (“we” or “our”) treatment of personal information ( "Personal Information") that may be collected or submitted when you are using our website or services. This Notice does not apply to companies that Campaign Zero does not own or control, or to individuals that are not under Campaign Zero’s supervisory control. Please understand that whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information online this information cannot be made one-hundred percent secure and, in some cases, that information can be intercepted, collected, and used by others.

Please read this Notice carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle Personal Information.

What Personal Information do we collect?

When using our site, as appropriate, we may ask you to enter your name, email address, zip code or other details to help you with your experience or otherwise complete the sign-up process you have initiated.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can either click the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of the email and follow the prompts, or email us at feedback@campaignzero.org and we will remove you from receiving future email correspondence from us (but may send a confirmation email indicating your request has been completed).

We may also collect information that is related to you but that does not personally identify you (“Non-personal Information”). Non-personal Information also includes information that could personally identify you in its original form but has been modified (for instance, by aggregating, anonymizing, or de-identifying such information) in order to remove or hide any personal information.

When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, donate to our campaign, enter information on our site, or otherwise agree to have the information you provide shared with us through a third-party vendor.

Personal Information may also be collected, or your IP address logged, when you visit our website. Information regarding your computer, your connection to our website (such as your browser type, operating system, and platform) and your user history (including, but not limited to, your session information, page errors and the length of your visits to specific pages within our website) may also be collected.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect or receive from you in the following ways:

·       provide the information or service you requested;

·       understand how you use our site and to enable us to make changes to our site in order to improve your experience;

·       administer the site;

·       carry out a registration made by you;

·       customize the content you see;

·       contact you; and/or

·       conduct research.

We will also retain the information only as long as necessary for normal operations or as required by law.

How do we protect Personal Information?

The security of your information is very important to us. We use appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the security of your Personal Information from unauthorized disclosure. We also make reasonable attempts to ensure that only necessary people and third parties have access to personal information in order to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized use or modification.

If you submit a donation through our website, the ‘Donate’ button redirects you to a separate site to complete the payment, and the privacy terms of that site apply. We do not receive, keep or have access to your credit card information for donations made through that site, or otherwise have any control or access to that site.

Please remember, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you provide to us via email or transmit via the internet. Please use caution whenever submitting information online.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

It is Campaign Zero’s policy not to disclose, sell or rent your Personal Information for monetary consideration to any individual, third-party business, government entity or other outside parties except: (1) to provide information or services you've requested through us; (2) in response to a validly-issued subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (3) when necessary to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal action; or (4) where you request Campaign Zero to do so. We may engage the services of third-party business to comply with this policy, and these third-party business may need access to or receipt of certain information to perform the services we have requested, including without limitation, data research and analytics, initiating direct marketing programs, data tracking, maintaining or developing our website, ensuring contact information is complete and accurate, or other contracted promotional opportunities provided to you.

Our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, may have access to your information so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and otherwise agree to comply with the terms of this Notice. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 
We may provide Non-Personal Information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

This website contains links to other third party websites. Please be aware that Campaign Zero does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of these third party sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to take reasonable precautions when sharing your personal information on third party websites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site at this time.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not, and do not permit third parties to, track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to us. For that reason, we do not solicit information from users under the age of 13.

Amendments

Campaign Zero reserves the right to amend this policy at any time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you periodically visit this Notice to review any changes in our practices. By using our services, and visiting or communicating with us through our website or other channels, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Notice you may contact us using the information below. If you wish to withdraw or change Personal Information you shared with us previously you may also contact us to update our records.

Campaign Zero
30 E 125th Street #132
New York, NY 10035

feedback@campaignzero.org

©2020 WE THE PROTESTERS, INC.